Get started15 Grafton Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 2HX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 882 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 14.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 sits 61.4% above the 2010 sale of £116,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2019
Price for 15 Grafton Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.6% per year over 12 years.
£116,500
Growth on file: 14.6% per year over 12 years.
15 Grafton Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,422
Street avg £1,420
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

5 March 2010Most recent
£116,500
+180.7%over 7 years16 August 2002
£41,500
+38.3%over 3 years11 August 1999
£30,000
+36.4%over 1 year22 December 1997
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 2HX: £230,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CV1 2UA
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Southfields Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.