Get started5 Mill Lane Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0JS). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 580 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 25.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 sits 58.7% above the 2010 sale of £138,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
5 Mill Lane Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2019
Price for 5 Mill Lane Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.2% per year over 15 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 25.2% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Mill Lane Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,560
Street avg £2,305
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

5 November 2010Most recent
£138,000
+4.9%over 6 years24 September 2004
£131,500
+54.8%over 3 years24 August 2001
£84,950
+13.3%over 1 year14 January 2000
£75,000
+39.4%over 1 year28 August 1998
£53,800
+1154.4%over 3 years25 May 1995
£4,289
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0JS: £180,000 (2018–2013).
Hazel Cottage Mill Lane Eastry Sandwich
Sold Jul 2018
September Place Mill Lane Eastry Sandwich
Sold Nov 2015
1 Mill Lane Cottages Mill Lane Eastry Sandwich
Sold Jun 2014
3 Mill Lane Cottages Mill Lane Eastry Sandwich
Sold Jul 2013
Prospect Cottage Mill Lane Eastry Sandwich
Sold Jan 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CT13 0BY
Old Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.