Get startedProspect Cottage is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0JS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 sits 59.8% above the 2013 sale of £164,000. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in January 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Prospect Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 18 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 18 years.
Prospect Cottage is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,952
Street avg £2,372
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

15 January 2013Most recent
£164,000
-12.3%over 6 years8 December 2006
£187,000
+58.5%over 3 years1 August 2003
£118,000
+26.9%over 1 year9 July 2002
£93,000
+86.0%over 7 years16 March 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0JS: £180,000 (2018–2012).
Hazel Cottage Mill Lane Eastry Sandwich
Sold Jul 2018
September Place Mill Lane Eastry Sandwich
Sold Nov 2015
1 Mill Lane Cottages Mill Lane Eastry Sandwich
Sold Jun 2014
3 Mill Lane Cottages Mill Lane Eastry Sandwich
Sold Jul 2013
Jerboa Mill Lane Eastry Sandwich
Sold Nov 2012
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CT13 0LT
Old Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.