Get startedSeptember Place is a three-bedroom detached house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0JS). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1083 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 21.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 82.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 101 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 9 EPCs).
September Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2020
Latest sale on September Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 19 years.
£359,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 19 years.
September Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,570
Street avg £2,193
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

27 November 2015Most recent
£359,000
+26.0%over 4 years17 December 2010
£285,000
+29.5%over 8 years31 October 2002
£220,000
+165.1%over 5 years21 May 1997
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0JS: £176,000 (2018–2012).
Hazel Cottage Mill Lane Eastry Sandwich
Sold Jul 2018
1 Mill Lane Cottages Mill Lane Eastry Sandwich
Sold Jun 2014
3 Mill Lane Cottages Mill Lane Eastry Sandwich
Sold Jul 2013
Prospect Cottage Mill Lane Eastry Sandwich
Sold Jan 2013
Jerboa Mill Lane Eastry Sandwich
Sold Nov 2012
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CT13 0DG
Old Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.