Get started1 Brook Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0HR). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 26.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (123 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £182,500 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Brook Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 23 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 23 years.
1 Brook Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,724
Street avg £3,775
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2020Most recent
£182,500
+93.1%over 17 years31 July 2003
£94,500
+14.5%over 1 year8 January 2002
£82,500
+12.2%over 1 year15 June 2000
£73,500
+129.7%over 2 years21 November 1997
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0HR: £665,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
CT13 0DS
The Five Bells — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.