Get started4 Brook Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0HR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (123 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2024 for £250,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Brook Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 20 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 4 Brook Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £3,735
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2024Most recent
£250,000
+39.3%over 12 years26 September 2011
£179,500
+23.8%over 7 years16 April 2004
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0HR: £665,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
CT13 0HR
The Five Bells — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.