Get started2 Chapel Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0JF). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 117.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2024 for £297,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2026
Price for 2 Chapel Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 29 years.
£297,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 2 Chapel Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,304
Street avg £3,007
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

30 August 2024Most recent
£297,000
+38.1%over 3 years15 February 2021
£215,000
+10.5%over 3 years10 January 2018
£194,500
+98.5%over 16 years28 September 2001
£98,000
+157.9%over 6 years6 June 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0JF: £296,000 (2019–2007).
Diamond Cottage Lower Street Eastry Sandwich
Sold Oct 2019
Cross Farm Lower Street Eastry Sandwich
Sold Oct 2019
Wrenlea Villa Lower Street Eastry Sandwich
Sold Apr 2016
Old Place Lower Street Eastry Sandwich
Sold Jan 2009
Meadow View Lower Street Eastry Sandwich
Sold Jun 2007
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CT13 0HR
Old Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.