Get started8 Bayards is a five-bedroom detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9BP). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 196 m² it's 29.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (151 m² median across 16 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £895,000 is 27% above the 2015 sale price.
8 Bayards sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2025
8 Bayards valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£895,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£705,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Bayards is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,597
Street avg £3,926
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Homefield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

6 November 2015Most recent
£705,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9BP: £973,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CR6 9BL
Closest school
1.2 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB