Get started1 Court Farm Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9BL). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 71.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £782,000 is 29.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 172 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (149 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
1 Court Farm Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
T1) - Yew in front garden - Reduce crown up to 2m, back to previous points. Epicormic growth on main stem removed. Crown lift over path and driveway to 2.5m from ground level. Residual height of 7.5m and spread of 6m.
1 Court Farm Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£782,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 71.5% per year over 1 year.
£605,000
Growth on file: 71.5% per year over 1 year.
1 Court Farm Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,517
Street avg £3,969
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Upper Warlingham Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of first floor extension to form front gable end from hipped roof / internal alterations. Erection of dormer.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 May 2015Most recent
£605,000
+92.1%over 1 year27 February 2014
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9BL: £788,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CR6 9BP
Closest school
0.5 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB