Get started7 Barna Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 3LY). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 123 m² it's 20.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 8 EPCs). Last sale on file: £740,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£723,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£740,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 7 Barna Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,016
Street avg £5,359
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 136 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

25 November 2022Most recent
£740,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3LY: £445,000 (2022–2022).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 4 years
CR5 3RX
Woodfield Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Chipstead Valley Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB