Get started1 Barna Close is a semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 3LY). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 23.7% below the postcode norm. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £685,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£727,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 21 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 21 years.
1 Barna Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,628
Street avg £5,706
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 129 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

5 December 2022Most recent
£685,000
-38.5%over 2 years9 November 2020
£1,114,000
+127.3%over 18 years18 September 2002
£490,000
+12.0%over 8 months18 January 2002
£437,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3LY: £445,000 (2022–2022).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 4 years
Woodfield Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Chipstead Valley Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.