Get started15 Highwold is a four-bedroom detached house in Chipstead, Coulsdon, Coulsdon (CR5 3LG). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1737 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Today's modelled estimate of £839,000 sits 59.8% above the 2012 sale of £525,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 33.7% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (February 2012).
15 Highwold's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2021
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Conversion of garage into habitable rooms to create bedroom with en-suite and single storey side extension to enlarge utility room
£839,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£525,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 15 Highwold lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,253
Street avg £4,698
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Ridgemount Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Extension: Two storey
Proposed two storey front extension including gable face and roof alterations, single storey rear extension and internal / external alterations.
24 February 2012Most recent
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3LG: £871,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
CR5 3AY
Closest school
0.7 km
Chipstead Valley Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB