Get started19 Coniston Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 3BS). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £460,000 is 29.6% above the 2015 sale price. At 98 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2024
Installation of a raised patio and erection of screening
Price for 19 Coniston Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 18 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 19 Coniston Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,622
Street avg £5,252
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coniston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

27 March 2015Most recent
£355,000
+364.1%over 18 years30 October 1996
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3BS: £515,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CR5 3RX
Closest school
0.1 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB