Get started9 Coniston Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 3BS). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£528/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2022 for £517,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Coniston Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 9 years.
£517,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 9 Coniston Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,687
Street avg £5,131
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coniston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

9 September 2022Most recent
£517,500
+71.4%over 8 years31 January 2014
£301,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3BS: £451,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CR5 3YF
Closest school
0.1 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB