Get started284 Chipstead Valley Road is a mid-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 3BE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in December 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 sits 95.2% above the 2005 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 21% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 80 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2025
284 Chipstead Valley Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension projecting out 6 metres with a maximum height of 3.3 metres
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 8 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 284 Chipstead Valley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,625
Street avg £4,260
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chipstead Valley Rd / Rickman Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension projecting out 5 metres with a maximum height of 3.3 metres
15 December 2005Most recent
£210,000
+32.9%over 3 years26 July 2002
£158,000
+82.1%over 4 years27 November 1997
£86,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3BE: £435,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CR5 3BS
Closest school
0.4 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.