Get started294 Chipstead Valley Road is an end-of-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 3BE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 is 10.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£562/sq ft) was about 103.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £405,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 294 Chipstead Valley Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Proposed dropped kerb to the front of the property.
294 Chipstead Valley Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 4 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 294 Chipstead Valley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,045
Street avg £3,949
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chipstead Valley Rd / Rickman Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Alterations to land levels and construction of driveway to front
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 June 2021Most recent
£405,000
+30.6%over 3 years4 May 2018
£310,000
-7.7%over 8 months6 September 2017
£336,000
+22.2%10 July 2017
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3BE: £447,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.