Get started24a is a four-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1RA). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in October 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £722,000 sits 77% above the 2007 sale of £408,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 20.2% below the postcode norm. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
24a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£722,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 8 years.
£408,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 8 years.
24a outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,720
Street avg £3,161
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chaldon Way Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

5 October 2007Most recent
£408,000
+155.1%over 7 years12 October 1999
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1RA: £345,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
CR5 1EZ
Closest school
0.7 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB