Get started28b is a semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1RA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. The latest certificate (February 2026) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 61 m² this is the 5th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–199 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£586/sq ft) was about 112.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 61 m² it's 25.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £385,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28b's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Construction of part single, part two-storey rear extension and rear roof extension. Alterations to the side bay window, side elevation and forecourt.
28b has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2018.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.4% per year over 4 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 23.4% per year over 4 years.
28b outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,311
Street avg £4,733
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chaldon Way Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of a single dwelling house into 4 self-contained flats (existing).
3 March 2022Most recent
£385,000
+42.6%over 2 years15 November 2019
£270,000
+53.4%over 1 year13 June 2018
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1RA: £345,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.