Get started28a is a mid-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 1RA). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2023 and council tax band C. At 49 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (49–199 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2023) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£474/sq ft) was about 76.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2021. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
28a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of a single dwelling house into 4 self-contained flats (existing).
28a saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 7 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 28a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,102
Street avg £4,884
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 72 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chaldon Way Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

29 September 2025Most recent
£250,000
+1.2%over 2 years4 November 2022
£247,000
-8.5%over 2 years15 November 2019
£270,000
+82.4%over 1 year2 November 2018
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1RA: £355,000 (2022–2022).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 10 years
CR5 1BR
Closest school
0.7 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.