Get started7 Broadwood Road is a detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1PL). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1695 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £746,000 is 42.1% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 157 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 14 EPCs).
7 Broadwood Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2019
7 Broadwood Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single story rear extension
7 Broadwood Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£746,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 5 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 5 years.
7 Broadwood Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,334
Street avg £3,520
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

19 July 2010Most recent
£525,000
+6.1%over 4 years19 December 2005
£495,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1PL: £760,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CR5 1HG
Star Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Coulsdon CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB