Get started6 Broadwood Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 1PL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. At 83 m² this is the 6th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–224 m². The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 471.7% above the 2014 sale of £46,875. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 81.8% below the postcode norm. At 83 m² it sits well below the postcode median (146 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
6 Broadwood Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2024
Latest sale on 6 Broadwood Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£46,875
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Broadwood Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
79 (C)
Street avg 76 (C)
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 54 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

20 October 2014Most recent
£46,875
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1PL: £760,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
CR5 1NZ
Star Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Coulsdon CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB