Get started66a is a four-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £575,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
66a has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of first floor side extension
66a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£607,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 23 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 66a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,323
Street avg £4,403
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coulsdon South Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

29 September 2025Most recent
£575,000
+144.7%over 23 years10 May 2002
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1AX: £510,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CR5 1QS
Closest school
0.6 km
Smitham Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB