Get started4 Ulstan Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woldingham, Caterham, Caterham (CR3 7EH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£555/sq ft) was about 130.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £484,000 — fresh data. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Ulstan Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 4 Ulstan Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 13 years.
£484,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Ulstan Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 57 (D)
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 95 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension. (Certificate of Lawfulness for a Proposed Use or Development)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 May 2025Most recent
£484,000
+93.6%over 12 years8 October 2012
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 7EH: £209,950 (2021–2010).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
CR3 7BJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodlea Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB