Get startedThe Mount is a five-bedroom detached house in Woldingham, Caterham, Caterham (CR3 7DX). It has a recorded floor area of 218 m² (around 2344 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a G (score 15), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 42), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
At 218 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (259 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2017. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,460,000 is 32.7% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (September 2011).
The Mount sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2020
2 x beech trees – Prune/remove low branches as indicated on submitted photographs.
The Mount valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², The Mount stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,051
Street avg £4,127
Floor Area
218 m²
Street avg 258 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Southdown Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

8 September 2011Most recent
£1,100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 7DX: £1,400,000 (2020–2007).
Whitewold House Station Road Woldingham Caterham
Sold Aug 2020
The Tree House Station Road Woldingham Caterham
Sold Jul 2015
Pine View Station Road Woldingham Caterham
Sold Apr 2014
The Downs Cottage Station Road Woldingham Caterham
Sold Oct 2010
Ingledene Station Road Woldingham Caterham
Sold Apr 2007
CO₂ Emissions
24.0 t/year
Street avg 11.1 t/year
CR3 7LN
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodlea Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB