Get started29 Brigade Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 5ZU). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 93.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £575,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Brigade Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 29 Brigade Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,957
Street avg £3,313
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2022Most recent
£575,000
+15.0%over 5 years5 January 2017
£499,950
+44.1%over 4 years2 March 2012
£347,000
+17.6%over 9 years25 October 2002
£294,950
+18.0%over 2 years23 December 1999
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5ZU: £520,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CR3 5TR
Brigade Place — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.