Get started26 Alexander Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 5ZG). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 sits 69.4% above the 2020 sale of £268,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 15.3% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £268,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
Installation of 5 roof lights to the rear roof slope.
26 Alexander Crescent's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 18 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 26 Alexander Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,179
Street avg £3,281
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Reduce height of 6 fastigiate pear trees by 2m and lightly trim sides
10 December 2020Most recent
£268,000
-41.7%over 4 years18 February 2016
£460,000
+22.7%over 5 years19 January 2011
£375,000
+29.3%over 8 years28 June 2002
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5ZG: £615,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR3 5JP
Windmill Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Oasis Academy Coulsdon. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.