Get started5 Ash Mews is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 5WF). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
11 years since the last transfer (February 2015). Today's modelled estimate of £566,000 is 24.4% above the 2015 sale price.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£455,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Ash Mews outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,375
Street avg £4,790
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 114 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2015Most recent
£455,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5WF: £490,000 (2020–2015).
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 9 years
CR3 5SP
Roffes Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB