Get started16 Avenue Road is a semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 5TR). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
16 Avenue Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2020
16 Avenue Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
16 Avenue Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Avenue Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,946
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear elevation.
26 February 2018Most recent
£475,000
+41.8%over 5 years18 December 2012
£335,000
+83.1%over 11 years8 June 2001
£183,000
+5.2%8 December 2000
£174,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5TR: £547,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CR3 5UN
Westway Common — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.