Get started1b is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 5HG). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £562,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 10 years.
£562,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 10 years.
1b outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,677
Street avg £8,307
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2021Most recent
£562,000
+62.9%over 9 years16 December 2011
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5HG: £490,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CR3 5TR
Macaulay Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
de Stafford School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB