Get started17 Annes Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £588,000 is 20% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 101 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 24 EPCs). Last sale on file: £490,000 in June 2018.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
T1) - Blue Atlas Cedar - Reduce crown by 1-5m (Please refer to annotated photos provided.)
17 Annes Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£588,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 12 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 12 years.
17 Annes Walk is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,851
Street avg £3,953
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Salmons Lane Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Cedar tree to be removed.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 June 2018Most recent
£490,000
+55.6%over 11 years15 August 2006
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5EL: £600,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CR3 5SP
Closest school
0.3 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB