Get started16 Annes Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Caterham (CR3 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £626,000 is 47.3% above the 2012 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
16 Annes Walk's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2019
Erection of shed. (certificate of lawfulness for a proposed development)
16 Annes Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 12 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Annes Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,458
Street avg £4,019
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Salmons Lane Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Convert garage to habitable accommodation & erect new roof over single storey side element
24 August 2012Most recent
£425,000
+95.4%over 11 years11 December 2000
£217,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5EL: £600,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CR3 5ZG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB