Get started276 Godstone Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 107.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in May 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
276 Godstone Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2024
276 Godstone Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
276 Godstone Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,843
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Luke's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

3 May 2018Most recent
£235,000
+27.0%over 3 years22 September 2014
£185,000
+26.3%over 6 years23 May 2008
£146,500
+48.0%over 5 years25 October 2002
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0EF: £300,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CR3 0AP
Closest school
0.1 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.