Get started49 Treetops is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. At 59 m² this is the 28th smallest of 53 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 53 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 74.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £305,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 49 Treetops was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 49 Treetops stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,169
Street avg £3,731
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oakley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

23 November 2023Most recent
£305,000
+3.4%over 5 years7 September 2018
£295,000
+84.4%over 13 years18 February 2005
£160,000
+37.9%over 3 years23 July 2001
£116,000
+45.1%over 1 year30 July 1999
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BY: £260,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.