Get started18 Treetops is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. At 52 m² this is the 9th smallest of 53 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £248,000 — fresh data.
18 Treetops ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
18 Treetops has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 18 Treetops runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,769
Street avg £3,741
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oakley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2025Most recent
£248,000
+3.3%over 3 years31 January 2022
£240,000
-2.0%over 5 years16 December 2016
£245,000
+61.2%over 6 years15 November 2010
£152,000
+78.8%over 9 years28 March 2001
£85,000
+61.9%over 3 years9 April 1997
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BY: £265,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
CR3 0AP
Closest school
0.6 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.