Get startedBirdhurst is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£543/sq ft) was about 96.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £625,000 in March 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension of the property which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 6 metres, for which the maximum height would be 3 metres, and for which the height of the eaves would be 3 metres (Notification of a Proposed Larger Home extension)
Birdhurst valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£657,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 9 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², Birdhurst stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,841
Street avg £3,926
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 245 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Court Bushes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing conservatory. Erection of single storey rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 March 2023Most recent
£625,000
+30.9%over 8 years16 May 2014
£477,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BQ: £920,000 (2023–2021).
9a Portley Wood Road Whyteleafe
Sold Dec 2023
9 Portley Wood Road Whyteleafe
Sold Oct 2022
Little Grange Flat 3 15 Portley Wood Road Whyteleafe
Sold Aug 2022
Little Grange Flat 8 15 Portley Wood Road Whyteleafe
Sold Dec 2021
11 Portley Wood Road Whyteleafe
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 13.3 t/year
CR3 0HD
Closest school
0.4 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.