Get startedLittle Grange is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 67 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Little Grange, where floor areas span 66–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 8 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2022 for £292,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Little Grange's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for Little Grange runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,358
Street avg £3,777
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Court Bushes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

5 August 2022Most recent
£292,000
+24.3%over 7 years10 December 2014
£235,000
+25.0%over 8 years24 March 2006
£188,000
+48.0%over 3 years19 April 2002
£127,000
+10.4%over 1 year14 March 2001
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BQ: £920,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CR3 0ED
Closest school
0.4 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.