Get startedLittle Grange is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 84 m² this is the 7th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Little Grange, where floor areas span 66–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (72 versus a worst of 52). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £316,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 84 m² it's 23.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 23 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Little Grange has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£316,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, Little Grange stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,762
Street avg £3,877
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Court Bushes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

7 December 2021Most recent
£316,000
+26.4%over 13 years19 December 2007
£250,000
+29.5%over 8 months27 April 2007
£193,000
+37.9%over 5 years12 December 2001
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BQ: £920,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CR3 0ED
Closest school
0.4 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.