Get started390 Godstone Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 is 37.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 99.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
390 Godstone Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 18 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 390 Godstone Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,357
Street avg £3,539
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whyteleafe South Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2016Most recent
£305,000
+29.8%over 2 years28 January 2014
£235,000
+13.0%over 6 years3 July 2007
£208,000
+133.7%over 9 years30 January 1998
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BB: £393,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.