Get started4 Boxford Close is a four-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 8SY). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1501 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £641,000 is 36.1% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 23.8% below the postcode norm. At 139 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (169 m² median across 26 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). On the market in October 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
4 Boxford Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2020
£641,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 11 years.
£471,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 4 Boxford Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,377
Street avg £4,322
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

27 October 2011Most recent
£471,000
+17.8%over 5 years7 August 2006
£400,000
+48.1%over 5 years25 August 2000
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8SY: £700,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CR2 8NJ
Beech Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Greenvale Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.