Get started1 Boxford Close is a four-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 8SY). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since October 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £637,000 sits 286.1% above the 1996 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 71.8% below the postcode norm. At 132 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (169 m² median across 26 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: tree works refused in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A tree works application was refused at 1 Boxford Close in 2023.
T1 Beech - Fell due to decline (replant with field maple) (TPO no. 104)
1 Boxford Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£637,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.5% per year over 1 year.
£165,000
Growth on file: 20.5% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 1 Boxford Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £4,404
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

2 October 1996Most recent
£165,000
+20.5%over 6 months2 April 1996
£136,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8SY: £700,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CR2 8QJ
Beech Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Greenvale Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB