Get started65 Goldfinch Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 8SR). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £430,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
65 Goldfinch Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2023
65 Goldfinch Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
65 Goldfinch Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,943
Street avg £4,737
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

8 July 2022Most recent
£430,000
+62.3%over 8 years24 October 2013
£265,000
+23.3%over 8 years26 May 2005
£215,000
+63.5%over 5 years24 September 1999
£131,500
+9.6%over 11 months27 October 1998
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8SR: £475,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR2 8EH
Goldfinch Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Greenvale Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.