Get started31 Goldfinch Road is a three-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 8SR). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
A recent sale: £481,000 in March 2025. At 97 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 24 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £539,000 is 12.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
31 Goldfinch Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£481,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
31 Goldfinch Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,959
Street avg £4,736
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

14 March 2025Most recent
£481,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8SR: £440,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR2 8RG
Goldfinch Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Greenvale Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB