Get started51 Goldfinch Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 8SR). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£615/sq ft) was about 110.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 24 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £430,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 19 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 51 Goldfinch Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,615
Street avg £4,661
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

12 January 2024Most recent
£430,000
+73.4%over 10 years5 July 2013
£248,000
+21.0%over 8 years12 May 2005
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8SR: £475,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CR2 8SL
Goldfinch Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Greenvale Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.