Get started17 Goldfinch Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 8SR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 907 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 23.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Goldfinch Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2019
Planning history at 17 Goldfinch Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1. Sycamore. Reduce to its previous reduction/pollard points. Due to loss of light on the property. (TPO no. 16, 1971)
Price for 17 Goldfinch Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Goldfinch Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,154
Street avg £4,772
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

T1. Sycamore. Fell. Due to heavy over shading/loss of light. (TPO no. 16, 1971)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 November 2019Most recent
£350,000
+58.4%over 13 years23 October 2006
£221,000
+110.5%over 7 years5 July 1999
£105,000
+42.9%over 3 years30 May 1996
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8SR: £475,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR2 8SL
Goldfinch Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Greenvale Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.