Get started36 Beech Way is a four-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 8QR). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £796,000 is 22.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 15% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
36 Beech Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2025
36 Beech Way has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Erection of four dormer extensions in side roof slopes
36 Beech Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£796,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 9 years.
£647,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 9 years.
36 Beech Way is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,497
Street avg £4,339
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of four dormer extensions in side roof slopes
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 April 2015Most recent
£647,500
+90.4%over 9 years9 December 2005
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8QR: £771,750 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
CR2 8DX
Beech Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Greenvale Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB