Get started13 Farley Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 8DB). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² it's 28.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 13 EPCs). Sold January 2021 for £560,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Farley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 13 Farley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£614,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 21 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 13 Farley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,242
Street avg £3,822
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

22 January 2021Most recent
£560,000
+420.9%over 21 years19 August 1999
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8DB: £448,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CR2 8SY
Queenhill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Selsdon Primary and Nursery School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB