Get started5 Farley Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 8DB). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £593,000 is 18.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £500,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 133 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 13 EPCs).
5 Farley Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of a single/two storey front/side/rear extension
5 Farley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 22 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Farley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,759
Street avg £3,862
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Erection of gable end roof extension and dormer extension in rear roof slope
3 December 2019Most recent
£500,000
+51.5%over 12 years19 October 2007
£329,950
+200.0%over 9 years15 June 1998
£110,000
+34.1%over 9 months22 September 1997
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8DB: £448,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CR2 8NJ
Queenhill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Selsdon Primary and Nursery School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.