Get started13 Birchend Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 52 m² this is the 26th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 46 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£545/sq ft) was about 114.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £305,000.
13 Birchend Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2025
Latest sale on 13 Birchend Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 13 Birchend Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,865
Street avg £3,374
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sussex Road (CR2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

31 January 2023Most recent
£305,000
+1.7%over 5 years21 July 2017
£300,000
+15.4%over 1 year30 November 2015
£260,000
+114.9%over 14 years27 July 2001
£121,000
+101.7%over 5 years23 February 1996
£59,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7DS: £270,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CR2 7FE
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.