Get started43 Birchend Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a balcony. At 51 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 46 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£501/sq ft) was about 96.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £275,000 — fresh data.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
43 Birchend Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 43 Birchend Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,392
Street avg £3,385
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sussex Road (CR2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

21 November 2025Most recent
£275,000
+54.9%over 14 years30 March 2011
£177,500
+54.3%over 9 years6 July 2001
£115,000
+109.1%over 4 years31 January 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7DS: £270,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CR2 7FE
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.