Get started23 Birchend Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 40th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £275,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
23 Birchend Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
23 Birchend Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,911
Street avg £3,397
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sussex Road (CR2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2025Most recent
£275,000
+22.2%over 10 years22 July 2014
£225,000
+32.4%over 8 years12 May 2006
£170,000
+6.9%over 2 years26 March 2004
£159,000
+115.0%over 5 years23 October 1998
£73,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7DS: £270,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CR2 7FE
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.